Key Takeaways
- CoreWeave says it closed the first investment-grade rated GPU-backed loan — $8.5B, rated A3 — in March 2026.
- CoreWeave’s two later GPU-backed loans ($3.1B and $2.6B) were rated Ba2, below investment grade, and priced at SOFR + 4.50% and + 5.50% against SOFR + 2.25% on the A3 loan.
- GMI Cloud is now seeking a $300M loan for a Thailand site tied to Tencent, after a Taiwan loan reported at NT$13.9B (about $436M).
- The collateral is the GPU. Hyperscalers say it lasts 5–6 years; critics say 2–3.
A GPU-backed loan is secured by the chips it buys, not the borrower’s general credit.
What Actually Secures a GPU-Backed Loan?
If the AI cloud company can’t pay, the lender’s fallback is the hardware and the contract behind it — not a claim on the whole balance sheet. That structure only started getting public credit ratings in 2026, and the ratings differ by deal.
We wrote earlier this month about how Amazon and Meta quietly disagree on how long an AI server lasts. This is the other side of that chip: lenders now price debt against its resale value, while that disagreement stays unresolved.
A lender advances cash against a pool of GPUs plus the signed contract from whoever rents that compute. In CoreWeave’s 8-K, the loan pays for GPU servers needed to perform a customer contract, and the collateral is the borrowing subsidiary’s assets. Two things have to hold:
- The chips keep enough resale value to cover the debt.
- The customer keeps paying rent on time, for the life of the loan.
That is a narrower bet than a normal corporate loan. It does not depend on the borrower’s whole business — it depends on one cluster of hardware and one tenant.
Five Financings, One Structure
Five GPU-linked financings were reported between March 31 and September 17, 2026. By our count that is about one every six weeks (170 days, four gaps). It counts only what we found: CoreWeave closed three facilities, and press reported two GMI Cloud deals.
It is not a market-wide total or a forecast.

| Deal | Size and status | Rating and backing, as reported |
|---|---|---|
| CoreWeave DDTL 4.0 (announced Mar 31) | $8.5B; about $7.5B available at first | A3 (Moody’s) / A (low) (DBRS); GPU servers for one customer contract, reportedly Meta |
| CoreWeave DDTL 5.0 (announced May 18) | $3.1B | Ba2 (Moody’s) / BB+ (Fitch); two non-investment-grade customers |
| GMI Cloud, Taiwan (sought Jul 14) | NT$13.9B term loan (about $436M) reported secured; $635M package sought | No rating reported; customer contracts for GPU capacity |
| CoreWeave DDTL 5.5 (announced Aug 10) | $2.6B | Ba2 / BB+; customer contracts averaging about 3 years |
| GMI Cloud, Thailand (sought Sep 17) | $300M, not yet closed | No rating reported; Tencent would use the chips |
CoreWeave calls DDTL 4.0 the first investment-grade rated financing secured by HPC infrastructure and a customer contract: Moody’s A3, DBRS A (low). Its release does not name the customer; press reports say Meta. The two later facilities each received Ba2 from Moody’s and BB+ from Fitch.
GMI Cloud’s Taiwan package was NT$20.45B (about $635M): a NT$13.9B five-year term loan, a NT$6.4B 12-month bridge and a NT$150M revolver, priced at 1.75 points over Taibor. A later Bloomberg-sourced report says it secured NT$13.9B (about $436M). We found no rating for either GMI Cloud deal.
Bloomberg reported the Thailand loan is expected to carry a low-teens yield, against about 5.9% on the fixed-rate tranche of CoreWeave’s A3 loan (different dates, so not like-for-like). Our reading: lenders price the tenant and structure, not just the GPU, even as the off-book side of AI financing keeps growing.

Why Would a Bank Rate a GPU Like a Bond?
Ring-fencing a loan to one cluster and one contract lets a lender say yes to a company it might not otherwise trust with unsecured debt.
CoreWeave’s own unsecured notes show the gap: 9.750% notes due 2031 (April 14) and 9.625% dollar notes due 2032 (June 18), against about 5.9% on the A3 loan’s fixed tranche.
That only works while two assumptions hold. GPU resale markets have to be liquid enough to actually recover value in a default. And the tenant — Meta, Tencent, whoever signed the offtake contract — has to keep needing that specific compute for the life of the loan, not just today.
What CoreWeave’s Filings Show About the Structure
CoreWeave’s three delayed-draw term loans (DDTLs) differ in more than size. This table compares the terms in each 8-K, which CoreWeave filed with the SEC.
| Facility | Spread and coverage covenant | Maturity and parent backing |
|---|---|---|
| DDTL 4.0 ($8.5B) | SOFR + 2.25%; debt-service coverage at least 1.15x | Mar 31, 2032; parent guarantee limited to specified “bad acts” |
| DDTL 5.0 ($3.1B) | SOFR + 4.50%; coverage at least 1.35x | Nov 15, 2031; parent guarantee described as “unconditional” |
| DDTL 5.5 ($2.6B) | Term SOFR + 5.50%; coverage at least 1.35x | Sep 1, 2031; parent guarantee described as “unconditional” |
DDTL 4.0 allowed drawing until June 2027: up to about $7.5B at first, rising to $8.5B as assets stabilize. Its fixed-rate tranche is priced off a 3.14-year weighted average life.
The credit agreement requires monthly repayments after the draw period, plus a final payment at maturity; the percentage schedule is not in the public filing.
The credit agreement also defines a repayment amount, set at the end of the draw period, that keeps projected debt-service coverage at or above 1.20x. Our reading: the loan is underwritten mainly on the customer’s contract payments, with the chips as a backstop.
The 8-K does not say what resale value lenders assumed.
DDTL 5.5 is the sharpest case. CoreWeave says its roughly five-year maturity runs past customer contracts averaging about three years, and that lenders are willing to “underwrite renewal risk.” After the contracts end, repayment depends on renewing or re-leasing the GPUs.
Illustrative: What Depreciation Does to the Collateral
This is our own arithmetic, not a forecast or a lender’s model. Assumptions: straight-line depreciation, zero salvage, book value as a share of original cost. Resale prices can differ sharply from book value. The 3-year and 6-year lives come from our chip-depreciation post.
| Year-end | 3-year life: cost left | 6-year life: cost left |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Year 1 | 66.7% | 83.3% |
| Year 2 | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Year 3 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Year 4 | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Year 5 | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Year 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Now tie it to the loans. Take a GPU bought on the last draw date each 8-K allows (assumed month-end: June 30, 2027; September 30, 2026; December 31, 2026) and hold it to the stated maturity.
| Facility | Years from last draw to maturity | Cost left at maturity: 3-yr / 6-yr life |
|---|---|---|
| DDTL 4.0 | 4.75 | 0% / 20.8% |
| DDTL 5.0 | 5.13 | 0% / 14.6% |
| DDTL 5.5 | 4.67 | 0% / 22.2% |
If the 3-year view is right, even the newest chips are fully written off before any of the three loans matures. If the 6-year view is right, roughly 14.6% to 22% of their cost remains. Older purchases have less.
For scale: at 3.14 years, the weighted average life behind DDTL 4.0’s fixed rate, a 6-year schedule leaves 47.7% of cost and a 3-year schedule leaves none.
Book value is not resale value, and the repayment schedule is unpublished, so this shows the question, not the answer. It is analysis, not investment or legal advice.
A Four-Point Checklist for Any GPU-Backed Loan
- Who is the tenant? The A3 loan rests on one contract, reportedly with Meta. The $3.1B loan, per CoreWeave, rests on two non-investment-grade customers and was rated Ba2.
- Contract length versus loan term. On DDTL 5.5, contracts average about three years against a roughly five-year loan. The gap is renewal risk.
- Coverage and repayment. Look for the debt-service coverage covenant (1.15x on 4.0, 1.35x on 5.0 and 5.5) and whether principal amortizes.
- Who else pays. The 4.0 parent guarantee is limited to specified “bad acts”; the 5.0 and 5.5 8-Ks call it “unconditional.” We did not analyze the guarantee documents, so read them before relying on either label.
Two Lenses
The lender who gets AI-boom returns without owning AI-boom equity
A GPU-backed loan pays a yield — reportedly low-teens on GMI Cloud’s Thailand deal — for exposure to the same demand curve that is pushing Nvidia’s order book. No equity dilution risk, no waiting on an IPO.
For a private-credit fund, that can look like a lower-risk way into the trade, if the contract and collateral hold.
The lender whose collateral has a shelf life the loan doesn’t match
The loan term runs several years. The chip does not get more valuable over that time — straight-line schedules like the one above write its book value down every year.
If a newer Nvidia generation arrives mid-loan and the tenant’s contract lapses, the lender is holding hardware in a resale market with no public test of this size that we could find.
What Would Change Our View
We would treat this structure as durable, not experimental, if a GPU-backed loan actually defaulted and the lender recovered close to the collateral’s appraised value. Until that happens once, in public, the resale-value assumption is untested at scale — not proven wrong, just unproven.
Smaller signals: more Ba2 deals in CoreWeave’s next 8-Ks, and whether GMI Cloud’s Thailand loan prices near the reported low-teens yield.
FAQ
Q. What is a GPU-backed loan?
A. A loan secured by a pool of GPUs and the customer contract that rents them out, rather than by the borrower’s general credit.
Q. Why did CoreWeave’s deal get an investment-grade rating?
A. Moody’s rated CoreWeave’s $8.5B loan A3 and DBRS rated it A (low) on March 31, 2026. CoreWeave calls it the first investment-grade rated financing secured by HPC infrastructure and a customer contract. The customer is reportedly Meta.
Q. What happens if a GPU-backed borrower defaults?
A. The lender’s fallback is seizing and reselling the hardware — a resale market for aging AI chips that has not been tested at this scale.
Q. Are all GPU-backed loans investment grade?
A. No. CoreWeave’s $8.5B DDTL 4.0 was rated A3 / A (low), but its later $3.1B and $2.6B loans were rated Ba2 / BB+, below investment grade. We found no rating reported for GMI Cloud’s loans.
Sources
- CoreWeave Closes $8.5B GPU-Backed Financing — CoreWeave IR, Mar 2026
- GMI Cloud Seeks Loan to Buy Chips for Thai Site — Bloomberg, Sep 2026
- GMI Cloud Seeks $300M Chip-Backed Loan for Thailand — Investing.com, Sep 2026
- GMI Cloud Seeks $635M Loan Supported by GPU Contracts — DCD, Jul 2026
- GPU Debt Has Gone Investment Grade — Forbes, Jun 2026
- CoreWeave 8-K: DDTL 4.0 credit agreement summary — CoreWeave via SEC, Mar 31, 2026
- CoreWeave closes $8.5 billion financing facility (EX-99.1) — CoreWeave via SEC, Mar 31, 2026
- DDTL 4.0 credit agreement (EX-10.1, schedules omitted) — CoreWeave via SEC, Mar 2026
- CoreWeave closes $3.1 billion loan facility (EX-99.1) — CoreWeave via SEC, May 18, 2026
- CoreWeave 8-K: DDTL 5.0 terms — CoreWeave via SEC, May 2026
- CoreWeave closes $2.6 billion loan facility (EX-99.1) — CoreWeave via SEC, Aug 10, 2026
- CoreWeave 8-K: DDTL 5.5 terms — CoreWeave via SEC, Aug 2026
- CoreWeave 8-K: 9.750% senior notes due 2031 — CoreWeave via SEC, Apr 14, 2026
- CoreWeave 8-K: 9.625% and 8.500% senior notes due 2032 — CoreWeave via SEC, Jun 18, 2026
- GMI Cloud Seeks $635 Million GPU-Backed AI Infrastructure Loan — GuruFocus via Yahoo Finance, Jul 14, 2026
- GMI Cloud seeks US$300 million to buy AI chips for Thai facility — w.media, Sep 17, 2026
- CoreWeave Raises $8.5bn via Bank Loans Backed by Meta Deal — BondbloX, Apr 1, 2026
Correction, October 2, 2026. An earlier version said we wrote about chip depreciation in August; that post ran on September 7.
It also stated the Thailand loan’s yield as fixed and priced, where Bloomberg reported an expected low-teens yield, and described CoreWeave’s loan as the first to get any bond rating rather than the first investment-grade rating on a GPU-backed loan.
Update, October 2, 2026. We replaced the $635M figure for GMI Cloud’s Taiwan deal (the package sought) with the reported NT$13.9B term loan, corrected the “one loan every quarter” count, and added CoreWeave’s later $3.1B and $2.6B loans and their ratings from its SEC filings.

Leave a Reply